CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80409

Mr. Edward Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a complexion mitt from China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated November 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a complexion mitt referred to as PPI sample number 99-454 and the exporter's sample number WP-2212B. The mitt measures 3.25 x 4 inches and has an opening along one edge for the insertion of two or three fingers. Each side of the mitt consists of an inner and outer layer of fabric encasing a thin layer of polyurethane plastic foam. One of the outer layers is made from a terry fabric while the other is a flat woven fabric. You have stated that the fabrics are 100 percent silk. This item is to be used in the bath as a facial cleanser.

The applicable subheading for the complexion mitt will be 6302.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in the year 2000 will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in the above subheading are not assigned a textile category designation and are therefore not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division